List of Artists

Below, you will find lists of Australian, British, American and Canadian artists. They are quite long, so please keep scrolling.

You will find famous Australian artists, and less famous ones, listed, and also famous British artists, famous American artists and famous Canadian artists.

If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, phone 02 9977 7764 or email us an art enquiry.

We offer free initial internet valuations and advice.

Often, a short art appraisal is not enough, especially when it comes to insurance matters. That is when you need a written, fully bound valuation document for one artwork or for an entire collection. Clients such as Hunters Hill Council, the Manly Art Gallery and Museum, the Dubbo Regional Art Gallery, numerous corporate and private clients have used our services to value and document their artworks.

David Hulme appraises Australian and international art, including oil paintings, works on paper, drawings, etchings, lithographs and other limited edition art prints, photographs and sculpture.

Your insurance or market valuation document includes a full description of the artwork, colour photographs and of course the insurance values and / or market values. Plus you’ll find information on the current dealers in the artist’s work and a full biography on the artists, giving the context and relevant information about a single work or a whole art collection. Email us your art enquiry.

To know more about our valuation services, visit our Art Appraisal page, and if you are thinking of selling, go to the Art Brokerage page.

You’ll find an overview of what we do for our clients on Art Services you can read also what our clients say about our services in the Testimonials page.

See also our latest art news or subscribe to our mailing list to get updates directly to your inbox.

List of Australian Artists A – Z

A

– Ian Abdulla (1947-)
– John Allcot (1888-1973)
– Davida Allen (1951- )
– Rick Amor (1948- )
– Angry Penguins
– Jean Appleton (1911-2003)
– Suzanne Archer (1945-)
– Howard Arkley (1951-1999)
– Ian Armstrong (1923-2005)
– Julian Ashton (1851-1930)
– David Aspden (1936-2005)
– J. Muir Auld (1879-1942)
– William Outram Anderson (1826-1881)

B

– Thomas Baines (1820-1875)
– Marie-Claire Baldenweg (1954-)
– Sydney Ball
– Badger Bates (1947-)
– Frederick Bates
– Ferdinand Bauer (1760-1826)
– William Barak (1824-1903)
– Charles Bayliss (1850-1897)
– Paddy Bedford
– Marcus Beilby
– Merrick Belyea ((1969-)
– Jason Benjamin (1971-)
– William Bentley (1836-1910)
– George Bell (1878-1966)
– Richard Bell
– Jean Bellette (1908/9-1991)
– Anthony Bennett
– Gordon Bennett (1955- )
– Jan Berg (1953- )
– Kevin Best (1932-)
– Ian Bettinson (1956-)
– Annette Bezor
– Charles Billich (1934-)
– Asher Bilu (1936-)
– Vivienne Binns (1940-)
– Dorrit Black (1891-1951)
– Anthony Breslin
– Charles Blackman (1928- )
– Godfrey Blow (1948-)
– Elise Blumann (1897-1990)
– Thomas Bock (1793-1855)
– Peter Booth (1940-)
– Marika Borlase ((1967- )
– Nancy Borlase ((1914-2006)
– G. W. Bot
– Arthur Boyd (1920-1999)
– David Boyd (1924- )
– Guy Boyd (1923-1988)
– Merric Boyd (1888-1959)
– Penleigh Boyd (1890-1923)
– Robert Boynes (1942-)
– John Brack (1920-1999)
– Mostyn Bramley-Moore
– David Bromley
– Brushmen of the bush
– Charles David Jones Bryant (1883–1937)
– Ernest Buckmaster (1897-1968)
– Rupert Bunny (1864-1947)
– Cec Burns
– Charles Bush (1919-1989)
– Louis Buvelot (1814-1888)
– Gaye Bonham (1942-

C

– H. H. Calvert
– Jon Campbell (1961- )
– Judy Cassab (1920- )
– Sir Neville Henry Cayley (1853-1903)
– Neville William Cayley (1886-1950)
– Harold Cazneaux (1878-1953)
– Zhong Chen
– Nicholas Chevalier (1828–1902)
– Peter Churcher (1964- )
– George James Coates (1869–1930)
– John Coburn (1925-2006)
– Charles Conder (1868-1909)
– Kevin Connor (1932-)
– William Constable (1906-1989)
– Olive Cotton (1911-2003)
– Noel Counihan (1913-1986)
– Fred Cress (1938-)
– Brenda Croft (1964-)
– Ray Crooke (1922-2015)
– Grace Crowley (1890-1979)
– Andrew Cruickshank (1982 -)
– Adam Cullen (1965-)
– Elisabeth Cummings
– Simon Cuthbert
– Janet Agnes Cumbrae Stewart (1883-1960)
– David Edward Conolan

D

– Lyndon Dadswell (1908-1986)
– John Dahlsen
– Roy Dalgarno (1910-2001)
– William Dargie (1912-2003)
– David Davies (1864-1939)
– Juan Davila (1946-)
– Lawrence Daws (1927-)
– Janet Dawson (1935-)
– Destiny Deacon
– Johann Nepomuk Degotardi (1823-1882)
– William Delafield Cook (1936-)
– Roy De Maistre (1894-1968)
– Robert Dickerson (1924-2015)
– William Dobell (1899-1970)
– James Dodd
– A.D.S. Donaldson
– Ken Done (1940- )
– D’Arcy Doyle
– Russell Drysdale (1912-1981)
– Douglas Dundas (1900-1981)
– Brian Dunlop (1938-)
– Max Dupain (1911-1992)
– Ella Dwyer (1887-1979)
– Geoffrey Dwyer
– Mikala Dwyer (1959-)
– Will Dyson (1880–1938)

E

– Augustus Earle (1793 – 1838)
– Walter Ebatarinja
– Maclean Edwards
– Frederick (Fred) Elliott (1864-1949)
– Anna Eggert
– Joy Engelman

F

– Ruth Faerber (1922-)
– Ian Fairweather (1891-1974)
– Adrian Feint (1894-1971)
– Simon Fieldhouse (1956-)
– Roy Fluke (1921-1996)
– Fiona Foley (1964-)
– Haughton Forrest
– Ethel Carrick Fox (1872-1952)
– E. Phillips Fox (1865-1915)
– Dale Frank (1959-)
– Graham Fransella (1950-)
– Kristian Fredrikson (1940-2005)
– Russell Freeman (1969-)
– Leonard French (1928-)
– Donald Friend (1915-1989)
– Ben Frost
– Michael Fromholtz (1963-)
– Sam Fullbrook (1922-)
– Joe Furlonger (1952-)

G

– Tom Garrett (1879-1952)
– Rosalie Gascoigne (1917-1999)
– Juno Gemes (1944-)
– Francis Giacco
– S T Gill (1818-1880)
– George Gittoes (1949-)
– James Gleeson (1915- )
– John Glover (1767-1849)
– Agnes Goodsir (1865-1939)
– Anne Graham
– Harold Greenhill
– Henry Gritten (c.1818-1873)
– Elioth Gruner (1882-1939)

H

– Benjamin Haddow
– Barbara Hanrahan (1939-1991)
– Albert J. Hanson (1866-1914)
– Nicholas Harding (1956-)
– Pro Hart (1928-2006)
– Ursula Hayward (1907-1970)
– Elaine Haxton (1909-1999)
– Ivor Hele (1912-1993)
– Heide
– Heidelberg School
– Peter Hennessey
– Bill Henson (1955- )
– Sali Herman (1898-1993)
– Hermannsburg School
– Joy Hester (1920-1960)
– Hans Heysen (1877-1968)
– Nora Heysen (1911-2003)
– Dale Hickey (1937-)
– J J Hilder (1881-1916)
– Peta Hill
– G W L Hirst
– Frank Hodgkinson (1919-2001)
– George Rayner Hoff (1894-1937)
– Robert Hollingworth (1947-)
– Cherry Hood (1960-)
– Tim Horn (1964-)
– Tammy Honey
– Simon Hudson (1957-)
– Frank Hurley (1885-1962)

I

– Robert Ingpen (1936- )
– Kylie Ingold

J

– Robert Jacks (1943-)
– Louis James
– George Johnson (1926-)
– Michael Johnson
– Gareth Jones-Roberts
– Robert Juniper (1929-)

K

– Louis Kahan (1905-2002)
– John Kelly
– Roger Kemp (1907-1987)
– Henry King (1855-1923)
– Peter Kingston
– Robert Klippel (1920 – 2001)
– Michael Kmit
– Emily Kngwarreye (1910-1996)
– Tim Kyle

L

– George Lacy (c.1816-1878?)
– George Lambert (1873-1930)
– Colin Lanceley (1938-)
– Helge Larsen (1929-)
– Richard Larter
– George Lawrence
– Alun Leach-Jones (1937-)
– Ian Lean
– Lindy Lee (1956-)
– Rhys Lee
– Fred Leist (1878-1945)
– Charles-Alexandre Lesueur (1778-1846)
– Glenn Levine (1981 -)
– Darani Lewers (1936-)
– Gerald Lewers (1905-1962)
– Margo Lewers (1908-1978)
– John Lewin (1770-1819)
– Peter Lik
– Daryl Lindsay (1889/1890-1976)
– Joan Lindsay
– Lionel Lindsay (1874-1961)
– Norman Lindsay (1879-1969)
– Percy Lindsay
– Ruby Lind
– Anthony Lister
– W. Lister Lister (1859-1943)
– Norman Lloyd (1895 – 1983)
– Gloria Ida Logan (1927-2005)
– Patrick Lysaght (1808-1889)
– Leonard Long (1911-)
– Sydney Sid Long (1871-1955)
– John Longstaff (1862-1941)
– Will Longstaff (1879-1953)
– Keith Looby (1940-)
– Tanya Loviz
– Monte Luke (1885-1962)
– Joseph Lycett (ca. 1775-1828)
– Elwyn Lynn (1917-1997)
– Patrick Lysaght (1808-1889)

If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, contact us or email us an art enquiry. We offer FREE initial internet valuations and advice.

M

– W B McIness (1889-1939)
– Noel McKenna
– Queenie McKenzie (1930-1998)
– Rosemary Madigan (1926-)
– Bea Maddock (1934-)
–Tim Maguire (1958-)
– Max Mannix (1939)
– Bob Marchant
– Banduk Marika (1954-)
– Banduwa Marika
– Mathaman Marika (1920-1970)
– Conrad Martens (1801-1878)
– Mandy Martin (1952-)
– John Mather (1848-1916)
– John Mawurndjul (1952- )
– Frederick McCubbin (1855-1917)
– Euan MacLeod
– Herbert McClintock (1906-1985)
– Charles Meere (1890-1961)
– James Meldrum
– Max Meldrum (1875-1955)
– Godfrey Miller (1893-1964)
– Lewis Miller (1959- )
– Clem Millward
– B. E. Minns
– Allan Mitelman
– Jon Molvig (1923-1970)
– John Montefiore
– David Moore
– May and Minna Moore
– Robert Moore
– Victor Morrison
– VR Morrison
– Tracey Moffat (1960- )
– Sally Morgan (1951- )
– Arthur Murch
– Idris Murphy
– Vali Myers (1930–2003)

N

– Clinton Nain
– Albert Namatjira (1902-1959)
– Rosella Namok
– G B Nerli
– Paul Newton
– Stephen Newton
– Lorna Nimmo
– Angus Nivison
– Sandro Nocentini
– Sidney Nolan (1917-1992)
– Robin Norling
– James Northfield (1887-1973)
– Stephen Nothling

O

– Justin O’Brien
– Chris O’Doherty aka Reg Mombassa
– Peter O’Doherty
– Edward Officer
– Alan Oldfield
– Bronwyn Oliver (1959 – 2006)
– Margaret Olley (1923- )
– John Olsen (1928- )
– Lin Onus (1948-1996)

P

– John Paine (1834-1915)
– Otto Pareroultja
– Colin Parker (1941-)
– Colleen Parker
– Mike Parr
– John Peart
– L Scott Pendlebury
– John Perceval (1923-2000)
– Adelaide Perry
– Gloria Petyarre (1945-)
– Patricia Piccinini
– William Pidgeon
– W C Piguenit
– Fernando Pizzani (1957-)
– Evert Ploeg
– Axel Poignant (1906–1986)
– Peter Powditch
– Harold Septimus Power
– Margaret Preston (1875-1963)
– Thea Proctor
– Geoffrey Proud (1946-)
– John Skinner Prout (1805-1876)
– Clifton Pugh (1924-1990)
– Peter Purves-Smith
– Minnie Pwerle (1910-2006)

Q

– Ben Quilty (1973-)

R

– Henoch Raberaba
– Herbert Raberaba
– John Radecki
– David Rankin
– Arthur Even Read
– Geraldine Rede (1874?-1943)
– Lloyd Rees (1895-1988)
– Ken Reinhard
– Allyson Reynolds
– John Rigby (1922-2012)
– Luke Roberts
– Tom Roberts (1856-1931)
– William Robinson (1936- )
– Ellis Rowan (1848-1922)
– George Rowe (1796-1864)
– Dattilo Rubbo (1870-1955)
– John Peter Russell (1858-1930)
– Craig Ruddy (1968– )

S

– Jenny Sages (1933-)
– John Salvana (1873-1956)
– John Santry (1910-1990)
– Hugh Sawry
– Loudon Sainthill (1919-1969)
– Peter Schell (1952- )
– Peter Schipperheyn
– Doug Sealy (1937-)
– Martin Sharp (1944-2013)
– Wendy Sharpe (1960- )
– Gary Shead (1942-)
– Gordon Shepherdson (1934-)
– Arnold Shore (1897-1963)
– Wolfgang Sievers (1913-)
– Jeffrey Smart (1921-2013 )
– Bernard Smith
– Grace Cossington Smith (1892-1984)
– J Carrington Smith
– Eric Smith (1919-)
– Joshua Smith (1905-1995)
– Lance Solomon
– Clara Southern (1861-1940)
– Andrew Stewart (1976-)
– Nancy Stilianos
– Tim Storrier (1949-)
– David Strachan (1919-1970)
– Arthur Streeton (1867-1943)
– Thomas Strutt
– William Strutt (1825-1915)
– Josef L. Stejskal
– Ricky Swallow (1974-)
– Samuel White Sweet (1825-1886)

T

– Maria Tafilias (1982- )
– Violet Teague
– Rover Thomas (ca. 1926 – 1998)
– Ann Thomson
– Nigel Thomson
– Imants Tillers (1950-)
– Anatjari Tjampitjinpa
– Kenny Williams Tjampitjinpa
– Maxie Tjampitjinpa (1927-1999)
– Ronnie Tjampitjinpa
– Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri (1933-2002)
– Tim Leura Tjapaltjarri
– Walala Tjapaltjarri
– Warlimpirrnga Tjapaltjarri
– George Tjungurrayi
– Aida Tomescu (1955-)
– Jessie Traill (1881-1967)
– Albert Tucker (1914-1999)
– Tony Tuckson

U

– Bernd Ullrich (1949-)

V

– Rosemary Valadon
– Hossein Valamanesh
– Elefteria Vlavianos
– David Voigt
– Eugene von Guerard (1811-1901)

W

– John Walker (1939-)
– Anne Wallace
– Christian Waller (1894-1954)
– John Waller
– Craig Walsh
– Wes Walters (1928-)
– Guy Warren (1921-)
– Jenny Watson
– Guan Wei
– Barbara Weir
– William Westall (1781-1850)
– Bryan Westwood (1930-2000)
– Charles Wheeler (1881-1977)
– Ken Whisson
– James S White
– Brett Whiteley (1939-1992)
– James V Wigley (1918-1999)
– Julian Wigley
– James Willebrant (1950-)
– Fred Williams (1927-1982)
– Jan Williamson
– Dora Wilson
– Shaun Wilson
– Henry Winkles (1800-1860)
– Walter Withers
– Philip Wolfhagen (1963-)
– Margaret Woodward
– J C Wright
– Peter Wright
– Susan Wright

Y

– John Young

Z

– Michael Zavros
– Salvatore Zofrea
– Reinis Zusters

If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, contact us or email us an art enquiry. We offer FREE initial internet valuations and advice.

Non-comprehensive List of British Artists

British Artists Born 16th Century

George Gower (c. 1540–1596)
Nicolas Hilliard (1547–1619)
Sir Nathaniel Bacon (1585–1627)
Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen (1593-1661)
Sir Anthony Van Dyck (1599–1641)

British Artists born 17th Century

William Dobson (1610–1646)
John Michael Wright (1617–1694)
Peter Lely (1618-1680)
Sir Godfrey Kneller (1646–1723)
Sir James Thornhill (1675–1734)
Peter Monamy (1681-1749)
John Wootton (1682–1764)
Joseph Highmore (1692-1780)
John Vanderbank (1694–1739)
William Hogarth (1697–1764)

British Artists born 18th Century

William Hoare (c. 1707–1792)
Francis Hayman (1708–1776)
John Shackleton (1714–1767)
Richard Wilson (1714–1782)
Charles Brooking (1723-1759)
Sir Joshua Reynolds (1723–1792)
George Stubbs (1724–1806)
Thomas Gainsborough (1727–1788)
Sawrey Gilpin (1733–1807)
Johann Zoffany (1733-1810) born in Frankfurt
George Romney (1734–1802)
Joseph Wright of Derby (1734–1797)
Henry Fuseli (1741–1825) born in Switzerland
The Revd Matthew William Peters (1741–1814)
William Hodges (1744-1797)
Joseph Barney (1753-1832)
Prince Hoare (1755–1834), painter and dramatist
Philip (or Philippe) Jean (1755–1802) of Jersey
Thomas Stothard (1755–1834
William Blake (1757–1827)
Lemuel Francis Abbott (1760–1803)
Sir Thomas Lawrence (1760–1830)
George Morland (1763–1804)
Samuel Drummond (1766-1844)
John Crome (1768–1821)
James Ward (1769–1859)
Edward Bird (1772-1819)
Charles Henry Schwanfelder (1774-1837)
Thomas Girtin (1775–1802)
Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775–1851)
John Constable (1776–1837)
John Jackson (1778–1831)
John Varley (1778–1842)
John Sell Cotman (1782–1842)
Sir David Wilkie (1785–1841)
Benjamin Haydon (1786–1846)
William Mulready (1786–1863)
John Martin (1789–1854)
William Linton (1791-1876)
Sir George Hayter (1792–1871)
Francis Danby (1793–1861)
Charles Robert Leslie (1794–1859)
Joseph Stannard (1797–1830)
Paul Delaroche (1797–1856)
Henry Collen (1797–1879)

British Artists born 19th Century

Thomas Webster (1800-1886)
Sir Edwin Henry Landseer (1802–1873)
Thomas Sidney Cooper (1803–1902)
John Scarlett Davis (1804–1845)
Edwin Wilkins Field (1804–1871)
William Knight Keeling (1817-1886)
William Edward Frost (1810–1877)
Thomas Joy (1812–1866)
Harry Hall (c.1814–1882)
Augustus Egg (1816–1863)
James Francis Danby (1816–1875)
Edward Matthew Ward (1816–1879)
John Phillip (1817–1867)
Thomas Danby (1817–1886)
John Callcott Horsley (1817-1903)
Henry Mark Anthony (1817-1886)
Louisa Stuart Beresford, Marchioness of Waterford (1818–1891)
John Anster Fitzgerald (1819?–1906)
William Powell Frith (1819–1909)
Mary Ann Duffield (1819–1914)
Robert Huskisson (1820–1861)
James Sant (1820–1916)
James Smetham (1821–1889)
Ford Madox Brown (1821–1893)
Sir Joseph Noel Paton (1821–1901)
George Hardy (1822-1909)
Frederick Goodall (1822–1904)
William Shakespeare Burton (1824-1916)
Eleanor Vere Boyle (1825–1916)
William Holman Hunt (1827–1910)
Frederick Daniel Hardy (1827-1911)
John Wharlton Bunney (1828–1882)
Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828–1882)
George Bernard O’Neill (1828-1917)
John Bagnold Burgess (1829-1897)
Edwin Long (1829–1890)
John Everett Millais (1829–1896)
Lord Frederick Leighton (1830–1896)
Arthur Hughes (1832–1915)
Henrietta Ward (1832–1924)
Sir Edward Burne-Jones (1833–1898)
Benjamin Williams Leader RA (1833–1921
George Henry Boughton (1833-1905)
Frederic Shields (1833-1911)
William Morris (1834–1896)
Emily Mary Osborn (1834–1913)
Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema (1836–1912) born Dutch
John Atkinson Grimshaw (1836–1893)
Walter Goodman (1838–1912)
Charles Edward Perugini (1839–1918)
Kate Perugini (1839–1929)
John Clayton Adams (1840–1906)
Edith Martineau (1842–1909)
Sydney Prior Hall (1842–1922)
Clara Montalba (1842–1929)
Herbert William Weekes (ca. 1842 – Unknown)
Louise Jopling (1843–1933)
Augustus Edwin Mulready (1844-1904)
Marie Spartali Stillman (1844–1927)
Susan Dacre (1844–1933)
Annie Swynnerton (1844–1933)
Louisa Starr Canziani (1845–1909)
Ellen Gertrude Cohen (1846 – Unknown)
Edith Corbet (1846–1920)
Kate Greenaway (1846–1901)
Walter Greaves (1846–1930)
Marion Ellis Rowan (1847–1922)
William Biscombe Gardner (1847-1919)
Helen Allingham (1848–1926)
Helen Thornycroft (1848–1937)
John William Waterhouse (1849–1917)
Mary Waller (1850?–1931)
John Collier (1850–1934)
Mary Louise Hall (1851–1929)
Edward Robert Hughes (1851–1914)
Laura Alma-Tadema (1852–1909)
Alfred de Breanski, Sr. (1852–1928)
Edmund Blair Leighton (1853–1922)
Frank Bernard Dicksee (1853–1928)
Alfred Robert Quinton (1853–1934)
Edward Wilkins Waite (1854-1924)
Marianne Stokes (1855–1927)
Blanche Jenkins (1855?–1934?)
Jane Mary Dealy, Lady Lewis (1856–1939)
Sara Page (1855-1943)
Joseph Vickers de Ville (1856-1925)
William Wells Quatremain (1857–1930)
Arthur Melville (1858–1904)
Henry Scott Tuke (1858-1927)
Elizabeth Armstrong Forbes (1859–1912)
Annie Mary Youngman (1859–1919)
Henrietta Rae (1859–1928)
Charles W. Bartlett (1860–1940)
George Phoenix (1863-1935)
Arthur Wardle (1864–1949)
Anna Alma-Tadema (1865–1943)
Charles Spencelayh (1865–1958)
John Guille Millais (1865–1931)
Milly Childers (1866–1922)
Helen Beatrix Potter (1866-1943)
Roger Fry (1866–1934)
Frank Brangwyn (1867-1956) born in Bruges
Aubrey Vincent Beardsley (1872–1898)
Eleanor Fortescue-Brickdale (1872–1945)
Arthur Henry Knighton-Hammond (1875–1970)
Alfred Fontville de Breanski, Jr. (1877–1957)
Frank Cadogan Cowper (1877–1958)
Augustus John (1878–1961)
J. Hodgson Lobley (1879–1948)
Vanessa Bell (1879–1961)
Wyndham Lewis (1884–1957)
Duncan Grant (1885–1978)
Stanley Royle (1888–1961)
Stanley Spencer (1891–1959)
Cowan Dobson (1894-1980)
Ben Nicholson (1894–1982)
Cicely Mary Barker (1895–1973)
[edit] Unknown year, Born 19th Century
Edward Pritchett (fl. 1828–1864)
Leonard Huskisson (fl. 1839–1859)
Florence Claxton (fl. 1840–1879)
Eleanor Stuart Wood (fl. 1876–1910)
Flora MacDonald Reid (c. 1860 – c. 1939)

British Artists born 20th Century

John Piper (1903–1992)
Cecil Kennedy (1905–1997)
Eliot Hodgkin (1905-1987)
Emmy Bridgwater (1906-1999)
Francis Bacon (1909–1992)
Henry Raeburn Dobson (1901-1985)
Hermione Hammond (1910–2005)
John Bridgeman (1914–2004)
Sylvia Molloy (1914–2008)
William Gear (1915–1997)
Heinz Koppel (1919–1980) Born in Berlin, lived in Liverpool.
John Christoforou (born 1921)
Lucian Freud (b. 1922)
Patrick Swift (1927–1983) Born in Ireland
John Copnall (1928–2007)
Adrian Morris (1929-2004)
Norman Douglas Hutchinson (b. 1932)
Michael Hickling (b. 1958)
Ken Kiff (1935–2001)
David Hockney (b. 1937)
Tess Jaray (b. 1937)
Robert Lenkiewicz (1941–2002)
Ali Omar Ermes (b. 1945)
John Wonnacott (b. 1940)
Bruce McLean (b. 1944)
Timothy Hyman (b. 1946)
Edward Kelly (b. 1946)
Nicholas Hely Hutchinson (b. 1950)
Jo Self (b. 1956)
David Leapman (b. 1959)
Ken Maycock (b. 1960)
Damien Hirst (b. 1965)
Banksy (b. 1974?)
Stuart Pearson Wright (b. 1975)
Will Teather (b. 1980)
John Plumb (1927–2008)
John Hoyland (b. 1934)

If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, contact us or email us an art enquiry. We offer FREE initial internet valuations and advice.

Non-comprehensive List of American Artists

American Artists born 18th and 19th Century

John White (c. 1540 – c. 1606), artist-illustrator, surveyor
Patience Wright (1725–1786), sculptor
John Singleton Copley (c. 1738 – 1815), painter
Benjamin West (1738–1820), painter
Charles Willson Peale (1741–1827), painter
James Peale (1749–1831), painter
Ralph Earl (1751–1801), painter
Gilbert Charles Stuart (1755–1828), painter
William Rush (1756–1833), sculptor
John Trumbull (1756–1843), painter
Mather Brown (1761–1831), painter
John Brewster Jr. (1766–1854), painter
William Jennys (1774-1859), American primitive portrait painter
Raphaelle Peale (1774–1825), painter
John Vanderlyn (1776–1852), painter
Rembrandt Peale (1778–1860), painter
Washington Allston (1779–1843), painter
John Wesley Jarvis (c. 1781 – 1839), painter
Thomas Sully (1783–1872), painter
Solomon Willard (1783–1861) stone carver
James Frothingham (1786–1864), painter
John Lewis Krimmel (1786-1821) America’s first genre painter
Hezekiah Augur (1791–1858), sculptor and inventor
Samuel F. B. Morse (1791–1872), painter, inventor
Alvan Fisher (1792–1863), painter
Thomas Doughty (1793–1856), painter
George Catlin (1796–1872), painter
Asher Durand (1796–1886), painter
Titian Peale (1799–1885), painter
American Artists born 19th Century
Francis Alexander (1800–1881), painter
Thomas Cole (1801–1848), painter
Henry Inman (1801–1846), painter
John Quidor (1801–1881), painter
Robert Walter Weir (1803–1889), painter
Fitz Hugh Lane (1804–1865), painter
Horatio Greenough (1805–1852), sculptor
Peter Rindisbacher (1806–1834), watercolorist, illustrator
Seth Eastman (1808–1875), painter, illustrator
George Winter, English-born portrait painter
George Caleb Bingham (1811–1879), painter
John William Casilear (1811–1893), painter
William Page (1811–1885), painter
Nathaniel Currier (1813–1888), lithographer
Joseph Horace Eaton (1815–1896), New Mexico landscapes
George Whiting Flagg (1816–1898), painter
John Frederick Kensett (1816–1872), painter
Emanuel Gottlieb Leutze (1816–1868), painter
Benjamin Champney (1817–1907), painter
Peter F. Rothermel (1817–1895), painter
Richard Saltonstall Greenough (1819–1904), sculptor
Martin Johnson Heade (1819–1904), painter
James Augustus Suydam (1819–1865), painter
Worthington Whittredge (1820–1910), painter
Robert Duncanson (c. 1821 – 1872), painter, muralist
Matthew Brady (1823–1896), photographer
Jasper Francis Cropsey (1823–1900), painter
Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823–1880), painter
William Hart (1823–1894), painter
Thomas Waterman Wood (1823–1903), painter
James Merritt Ives (1824–1895), lithographer
Eastman Johnson (1824 – 1906), painter
Benjamin Paul Akers (1825–1861), sculptor
Vincent Colyer (1825–1888), painter
George Inness (1825–1894), painter
William Henry Rinehart (1825–1874), sculptor
Frederic Edwin Church (1826–1900), painter
David Johnson (1827–1908), painter
Candace Wheeler (1827–1923), Interior and Textile design
Edward Mitchell Bannister (1828–1901), painter
James McDougal Hart (1828–1901), painter
Jervis McEntee (1828–1891), painter
Albert Fitch Bellows (1829–1883), painter
Thomas Hill (1829–1908)
Edward Moran (1829–1901), painter
Albert Bierstadt (1830–1902), painter
Sylvester Phelps Hodgdon (1830–1906), painter
Eadweard Muybridge (1830–1904), photographer
Granville Perkins (1830-1895), painter, engraver
John Quincy Adams Ward (1830–1910), sculptor
Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1831–1932), painter
Samuel Colman (1832–1920), painter, interior designer
Hugo Wilhelm Arthur Nahl (1833–1889), painter, daguerreotyper, engraver, portraitist
Caspar Buberl (1834–1899), sculptor
James McNeill Whistler (1834–1903), painter, printmaker
William Stanley Haseltine (1835–1900), painter
John LaFarge (1835–1910), painter, stained glass window maker
Adah Isaacs Menken (1835-1868), American actress, painter and poet
Winslow Homer (1836–1910), painter, illustrator, printmaker
Alexander Helwig Wyant (1836–1892), painter
Thomas Moran (1837–1926), painter
Arthur Quartley (1839–1886), painter
Robert Swain Gifford (1840–1905), painter
Thomas Nast (1840–1902), caricaturist, cartoonist, illustrator
John Joseph Enneking (1841–1916), painter
John Ferguson Weir (1841–1926), painter, sculptor
Alexander Wilson Drake (1843–1916), painter, wood engraver
George Albert Frost (1843–1907), painter
William Henry Jackson (1843–1942), painter, photographer
Mary Cassatt (1844–1926), painter, printmaker
Thomas Eakins (1844–1916), painter, photographer, sculptor
Moses Jacob Ezekiel (1844–1917), sculptor
Edmonia Lewis (1845–1911), sculptor
Alexander Milne Calder (1846–1923), sculptor
Francis Davis Millet (1846-1912), painter
Julian Scott (1846–1901), painter and Civil War artist
Ralph Albert Blakelock (1847–1919), painter
Albert Pinkham Ryder (1847–1917), painter
T C Steele (1847–1926), painter
Frank Duveneck (1848–1919), painter
William Harnett (1848–1892), painter
Lilla Cabot Perry (1848–1933), painter
Augustus Saint-Gaudens (1848–1907), sculptor
Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848–1933), artist and designer
Charles Henry Francis Turner (1848-1908), painter
William Merritt Chase (1849–1916), painter
Jacob Riis (1849–1914), photographer
Abbott Handerson Thayer (1849–1921), painter
Rufus Fairchild Zogbaum (1849–1925), illustrator, painter
Daniel Chester French (1850-1931), sculptor
George Hitchcock (1850–1913), painter
Robert Koehler (1850–1917), painter
J. Ottis Adams (1851–1927), painter
Thomas Pollock Anshutz (1851–1912), painter
Thomas Dewing (1851–1938), painter
Arthur Burdett Frost (1851–1928), illustrator, graphic artist, comics writer, painter
Edwin Austin Abbey (1852–1911), illustrator, painter
James Carroll Beckwith (1852-1917), painter
Theodore Robinson (1852–1896), painter
J. Alden Weir (1852–1919), painter
Howard Pyle (1853–1911), Illustrator
John Henry Twachtman (1853–1902), painter
William Henry Chandler (1854–1928), painter in pastels
William Forsyth (artist) (1854–1935), painter
Herbjørn Gausta (1854–1924), landscape artist
George Inness, Jr. (1854–1926), painter
Leonard Ochtman, (1854–1935), painter
John Frederick Peto (1854–1907), painter
Cecilia Beaux (1855–1942), painter
Jacob Fjelde (1855 -1896 ) Norwegian born, American sculptor
James Edward Kelly (1855–1933), sculptor, illustrator
Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855–1919), painter
Colin Campbell Cooper (1856–1937), painter
Kenyon Cox (1856–1919), painter
Charles Harold Davis (1856–1933), painter
Anna Elizabeth Klumpke (1856–1942), painter
John Singer Sargent (1856-1925), portrait artist
Lucy Angeline Bacon (1857–1932), painter
Bruce Crane (1857–1937), painter
Arthur Wesley Dow (1857–1922), painter, printmaker
Charles Warren Eaton (1857–1937), painter
Edward Clark Potter (1857-1923), sculptor
Herbert Adams (1858–1945), sculptor
Joseph DeCamp (1858–1923), painter
Frederick Gottwald (1858–1941), painter
Charles S. Kaelin (1858-1929, painter
Willard Metcalf (1858–1925), painter
Henry Siddons Mowbray (1858 – 1928), painter
Maurice Prendergast (1858–1924), painter
George Elbert Burr (1859–1939), painter, printmaker
Walter Leighton Clark (1859-1935), painter, sculptor
Childe Hassam (1859–1935), painter, printmaker
Joseph Henry Sharp (1859–1953), painter
Henry Ossawa Tanner (1859–1937), painter
William Jacob Baer (1860–1941), painter
John Kane (1860–1934), painter
Arthur Frank Mathews (1860–1945), painter
Grandma Moses (1860–1961), painter
Iris Nampeyo (c. 1860 – 1942), potter, ceramic artist
Dennis Miller Bunker (1861–1890), painter
Charles Courtney Curran (1861–1942), painter
David Howard Hitchcock (1861–1943), painter
Frederick Remington (1861–1909), painter, sculptor, illustrator
Frank Rinehart (1861–1928), photographer, illustrator
Douglas Tilden (1861–1935), sculptor
Adam Emory Albright (1862-1957), painter of figures in landscapes
Frank Weston Benson (1862–1951), painter, printmaker
Charles Grafly (1862–1929), sculptor
Mina Fonda Ochtman (1862-1924), painter
Robert Reid (1862–1929), painter and muralist
Edmund Charles Tarbell (1862–1938), painter
George Gray Barnard (1863-1938), sculptor
Arthur B. Davies (1863–1928), painter, printmaker
Jessie Willcox Smith (1863–1935), Illustrator
George Henry Bogert (1864–1944)
Louis Eilshemius (1864–1941), painter
Charles Marion Russell (1864–1926), painter, sculptor
Alfred Stieglitz (1864–1946), photographer
Svend Rasmussen Svendsen (1864 – 1945), Norwegian American impressionist artist
Herbert A. Collins (1865–1937), landscape and portrait painter
Leon Dabo (1865–1960), painter
Frank Vincent DuMond (1865–1951), painter
Robert Henri (1865–1929), painter
Adelaide Alsop Robineau (1865-1929), American painter and potter
Reynolds Beal (1867-1951), painter
Karl Albert Buehr (1866-1952), painter
E. Irving Couse (1866-1935), painter, illustrator
Arvid Nyholm (1866-1927), Swedish-American portrait and landscape artist
Theodore Scott-Dabo (1866-1928), painter
Oscar Florianus Bluemner, (1867-1938), painter
Gutzon Borglum (1867–1941), sculptor
George Luks (1867–1933), painter
Frank Lloyd Wright (1867–1959), architect, innovator
Solon Borglum (1868–1922), sculptor
Edward S. Curtis (1868–1952), photographer
Alfred Henry Maurer (1868–1932), painter
Kate Carew (1869–1961), caricaturist
Xavier Timoteo Martinez (1869–1943), painter
Edward Willis Redfield (1869–1965), painter
Alexander Stirling Calder (1870–1945), sculptor
William Glackens (1870–1938), painter
John Marin (1870–1953), painter, printmaker
Maxfield Parrish (1870–1966), painter, illustrator
Augustus Vincent Tack (1870–1949), painter
Lyonel Feininger (1871–1956), printmaker
Elizabeth Shippen Green (1871-1954), Illustrator
Albert Herter (1871–1950), artist and painter
Granville Redmond (1871–1935), painter
John French Sloan (1871–1951), painter
Edward Charles Volkert, (1871–1935), painter
Clark Voorhees, (1871–1933), painter
Charles Webster Hawthorne (1872-1930), painter
Frederick Dana Marsh (1872-1961), illustrator
Jane Emmet de Glehn (1873–1961)
Albert Henry Krehbiel (1873–1945), painter, muralist
Ernest Lawson (1873–1939), painter
Ernest L. Blumenschein (1874–1960), painter
Franklin Booth (1874-1948), illustrator
Romaine Brooks (1874-1970), painter
Arnold Friedman (1874–1946), painter
Frederick Carl Frieseke (1874–1939), painter
Charles R. Knight (1874–1953), dinosaur artist
Violet Oakley (1874–1961), muralist
Hans K. Schuler (1874-1951), sculptor
Dulah Marie Evans (1875–1951), painter, illustrator, printmaker, photographer, etcher
Marion Wachtel, (1875–1951), painter
Alson S. Clark (1876–1949), painter
James Earle Fraser (1876–1953), sculptor
Anna Hyatt Huntington (1876–1973), sculptor
Kenneth Hayes Miller (1876–1952), painter
Everett Shinn (1876–1953), painter and illustrator
Walter Ufer (1876-1936), printer, illustrator
Eda Nemoede Casterton (1877–1969), painter
Katherine S. Dreier (1877–1952), painter
James Montgomery Flagg (1877–1960), illustrator, painter
Edmund Greacen (1877–1949), painter
Marsden Hartley (1877–1943), painter
William Penhallow Henderson (1877–1943), painter and architect
Walt Kuhn (1877–1949), painter
Joseph Stella (1877–1946), painter
Robert Ingersoll Aitken (1878–1949), sculptor
Abraham Walkowitz (1878–1965), painter
Gifford Beal (1879–1956), painter,
Julian Martinez (1879–1943), potter, ceramist
Edward Steichen (1879–1973), photographer, painter
Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934), painter specializing in National Park landscapes
Arthur Dove (1880–1946), painter
Sir Jacob Epstein (1880–1959), sculptor
George Herriman (1880–1944), cartoonist
Hans Hofmann (1880–1966), painter
Jonas Lie (1880–1940), painter
Gustave Baumann (1881–1971), printmaker, painter
Chester Beach (1881-1956), sculptor
Patrick Henry Bruce (1881–1936), painter
Max Weber (1881–1961), painter
George Bellows (1882–1925), painter, illustrator, printmaker
Arthur B. Carles (1882–1952), painter
John Covert (1882–1960), painter
Edward Hopper (1882–1967), painter, printmaker
Rockwell Kent (1882–1971), painter, illustrator
Gaston Lachaise (1882–1935), sculptor
Harry Mathes (1882–1969), painter
Elie Nadelman (1882–1946), sculptor
Julian Onderdonk (1882–1922), painter
Walter Pach (1883-1958), painter
N.C. Wyeth (1882–1945), illustrator
Johann Berthelsen (1883–1972), painter
Imogen Cunningham (1883–1976), photographer
Jo Davidson (1883–1952), sculptor
Charles Demuth (1883–1935), painter
Rube Goldberg (1883–1970), cartoonist, inventor
Charles Sheeler (1883–1965), painter
Eugene Speicher (1883–1962), painter
Jose de Creeft (1884-1982), sculptor
Guy Pène du Bois (1884-1958), painter
Harvey Dunn (1884-1952), painter
Milton Avery (1885–1965), painter, printmaker
Oscar Cesare (1885–1948), illustrator, cartoonist, painter
Paul Manship (1885–1966), sculptor
John Storrs (1885–1956), sculptor
Paul Burlin (1886–1969), painter
John D. Graham (1886–1961), painter
Charles James Martin (1886–1955), painter
Morgan Russell (1886–1953), painter
Edward Weston (1886–1958), photographer
Mary Agnes Yerkes (1886-1989), painter
Andrew Dasburg (1887–1979), painter
Manierre Dawson (1887–1969), painter
Marcel Duchamp (1887–1968), painter, sculptor
Maria Martinez (1887–1980), potter, ceramist
Georgia O’Keeffe (1887–1986), painter
Marguerite Thompson (Zorach), (1887-1968)
William Zorach (1887-1966), sculptor
Josef Albers (1888–1976), painter
Arnold Franz Brasz (1888-1966), painter, sculptor, and printmaker
Augustus Dunbier (1888–1977), painter
Gerald Murphy (1888–1967), painter
Horace Pippin (1888–1946), painter
Thomas Hart Benton (painter) (1889–1975), painter, muralist, printmaker
Robert William Wood (1889–1979), painter
Grace Albee (1890–1985), printmaker
Gerald Curtis Delano (1890–1972), painter
Leo Friedlander (1890–1966), sculptor
Frederick Kiesler (1890–1965), sculptor, designer
Robert Laurent (1890–1970), sculptor
Stanton MacDonald-Wright (1890–1973), painter
Man Ray (1890–1976), photographer, dadaist
Paul Strand (1890–1976), photographer
Mark Tobey (1890–1976), painter
Mabel Alvarez (1891–1985), painter
George Ault (1891–1948), painter
Francis Focer Brown (1891–1971), painter
Edwin Dickinson (1891–1978), painter
Alma Woodsey Thomas (1891–1978), painter
Grant Wood (1891–1942), painter
Augusta Savage (1892–1962), sculptor, teacher
Charles E. Burchfield (1893–1967), painter
Rene Paul Chambellan (1893–1955), sculptor
Wanda Gág (1893–1946), printmaker, illustrator
Yasuo Kuniyoshi (1893–1953), painter
Abraham Rattner (1893–1978), painter
Marjorie Acker (1894–1985), painter
Stuart Davis (1894–1964), painter
Norman Rockwell (1894–1978), painter, illustrator
James Thurber (1894–1961), cartoonist
Talbert Abrams (1895–1990), photographer
Adolf Dehn (1895–1968), lithographer, illustrator
Buckminster Fuller (1895–1983), architect, visionary
Dorothea Lange (1895–1965), photographer
Arnold Blanch (1896–1968), painter, printmaker
Allyn Cox (1896–1982), painter, muralist
Charles Ragland Bunnell (1897–1968), painter
John Steuart Curry (1897–1946), painter, muralist, printmaker
Theodore Lukits (1897-1992), painter, muralist, illustrator, teacher
Caroline Mytinger, painter (1897–1980), painter
Reuben Nakian (1897–1986), sculptor
Berenice Abbott (1898–1991), photographer
Robert Brackman (1898–1980), painter
Alexander Calder (1898–1976), sculptor
Aaron Douglas (1898–1979), painter
Elsie Driggs (1898–1992), painter
Reginald Marsh (1898–1954), painter, printmaker
John McLaughlin (1898–1976), painter
Kay Sage (1898–1963), painter
Ben Shahn (1898–1969), painter, printmaker, graphic artist
Eugène Berman (1899-1972), painter
Louise Nevelson (1899–1988), assemblage artist, sculptor
Raphael Soyer (1899–1987), painter
Bradley Walker Tomlin (1899–1955), painter
If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, contact us or email us an art enquiry. We offer FREE initial internet valuations and advice.

American Artists born 20th Century

Carl Holty (1900-1973), painter
Fannie Nampeyo (1900–1987), potter, ceramic artist
Alice Neel (1900–1984), painter
Betty Parsons (1900–1982), painter, gallerist
Jack Tworkov (1900–1982), painter
Adja Yunkers (1900-1983), painter
James Richmond Barthé (1901–1989), sculptor
Dorothy Dehner (1901–1994), sculptor, printmaker
Beauford Delaney (1901–1979), painter
Walt Disney (1901–1966), cartoonist, animator, filmmaker
Philip Evergood (1901–1973), painter, printmaker, sculptor
Richard Lindner (1901–1978), painter
Ansel Easton Adams (1902–1984), photographer
Isabel Bishop (1902–1988), painter, printmaker
Lee Gatch (1902–1968), painter, muralist
Kenzo Okada (1902–1982), painter
Rice Pereira (1902–1971), painter
Pietro Pezzati, (1902-1993), painter
Isaac Soyer (1902–1981), painter
Walter Inglis Anderson (1903–1965), painter
Joseph Cornell (1903–1972), sculptor, filmmaker
Stephen Etnier (1903–1984), painter
Walker Evans (1903–1975), photographer
Adolph Gottlieb (1903–1974), painter
Al Hirschfeld (1903–2003), caricaturist
Isamu Noguchi (1903–1988), sculptor
Mark Rothko (1903–1970), painter
Louis Schanker (1903–1981), painter
Ethel Schwabacher (1903–1984), painter
Karl Zerbe (1903–1972), painter
Hans Burkhardt (1904-1994). painter
Paul Cadmus (1904–1999), painter, printmaker
Clarence Holbrook Carter (1904–2000) painter
Arshile Gorky (1904–1948), painter
Chaim Gross (1904–1991), sculptor
Willem de Kooning (1904–1997), painter
Nan Phelps (1904-1990), painter
Clyfford Still (1904–1980), painter
Leonard Bahr (1905–1990), painter, muralist, illustrator
Lois Mailou Jones (1905–1998), painter
Doris Lee (1905–1983), painter
Barnett Newman (1905–1970), painter
Sanford Plummer (1905-1974), watercolor painter
James Amos Porter (1905–1970), painter, art historian
Harry Anderson (1906–1996), painter and illustrator
Peter Blume (1906–1992), painter
James Brooks (1906–1992), painter and muralist
Ralston Crawford (1906–1978), painter, lithographer, and photographer
Burgoyne Diller (1906–1965), painter
Herbert Ferber (1906-1991), sculptor
Philip Johnson (1906–2005), architect, art collector
David Smith (1906–1965), sculptor
Leon Polk Smith (1906–1996), painter
Charles Alston (1907–1977), painter
Ilya Bolotowsky (1907–1981), painter, printmaker
Marie Z. Chino (1907–1982), potter, ceramic artist
Acee Blue Eagle (1907–1959), painter, muralist
Jon Gnagy (1907–1981), painter, illustrator, television art instructor
Albert Kotin (1907–1980), painter
Tom Lea (1907-2001), muralist, illustrator, painter
Michael Loew (1907-1985), painter
Walter Tandy Murch (1907–1967), painter
Fairfield Porter (1907–1975), painter
George Rickey (1907–2002), sculptor
Theodore Roszak (1907–1981), sculptor, painter
Millard Sheets (1907–1989), painter
Perle Fine (1908–1988), painter
Herblock (1908–2001), political cartoonist
Lee Krasner (1908–1984), painter
Helen Lundeberg (1908–1999), painter
Nicholas Marsicano (1908–1991), painter
Roger Tory Peterson (1908–1996), graphic artist, illustrator, naturalist
Minor White (1908–1976), photographer
Gertrude Abercrombie (1909-1977), Surrealist painter
Al Capp (1909–1979), cartoonist
Ettore “Ted” DeGrazia (1909–1982), impressionist painter, sculptor, and lithographer
Enrico Donati (1909-2008), painter
Norman Lewis (artist) (1909–1979), painter
Alex Raymond (1909–1956), cartoonist
Leonard Bocour (1910-1993), paint-maker, painter
Paul Feeley (1910-1966), painter
Morris Graves (1910–2001), painter, printmaker
Franz Kline (1910–1962), painter
Fuller Potter (1910–1990), painter
Hedda Sterne (born 1910), painter
Dorothea Tanning (born 1910), painter, surrealist
Will Barnet (born 1911), painter, printmaker
Romare Bearden (1911–1988), painter, printmaker
Louise Bourgeois (1911-2010), sculptor, printmaker
David Park (1911–1960), painter
Charles Addams (1912–1988), cartoonist
William Baziotes (1912–1963), painter
William Franklin Draper (1912–2003), painter
Ida Kohlmeyer (1912–1997), painter, sculptor
Alexander Liberman (1912–1999), painter, sculptor
Morris Louis (1912–1962), painter
Agnes Martin (1912–2004), painter
Jackson Pollock (1912–1956), painter
Tony Smith (1912–1980), sculptor
Paul Wecker (1912-2004), painter
Hyman Bloom (1913-2009), painter
Robert Capa (1913-1954), photographer
Philip Guston (1913–1980), painter, printmaker
Reuben Kadish (1913–1992), sculptor
Ibram Lassaw (1913–2003), sculptor
Conrad Marca-Relli (1913–2000), collage artist, painter
Mercedes Matter (1913-2001), painter
Ad Reinhardt (1913–1967), painter
Glen Alps (1914-1996), printmaker, sculptor
Allan Houser (1914–1994) painter, sculptor
Tony Rosenthal (1914-2009), sculptor
Alton Tobey (1914–2005), painter, muralist, illustrator
Emerson Woelffer (1914-2003), painter
Elizabeth Catlett (born 1915) sculptor, printmaker
Friedel Dzubas (1915–1994), painter
Sam Golden (1915-1997), paint-maker, painter
Bob Kane (1915-1998), cartoonist
Jack Levine (born 1915), painter
Richard Lippold (1915–2002), sculptor
Robert Motherwell (1915–1991), painter, printmaker
Hans Namuth (1915–1990), photographer
Elmer Bischoff (1916–1991), painter
Warren Eugene Brandon (1916-1977), painter
Alfonso Ossorio (1916-1990), painter, collagist
Richard Pousette-Dart (1916–1992), painter
Jon Schueler (1916–1992), painter
Maya Deren (1917–1961), Avant-garde filmmaker and theorist, photographer
Manny Farber (1917-2008), painter, film critic
David Hare (1917–1992), sculptor and photographer
Jacob Lawrence (1917–2000), painter, printmaker
Milton Resnick (1917–2004), painter
Andrew Wyeth (1917-2009), painter
Cornell Capa (1918-2008), photographer
Elaine de Kooning (1918–1989), painter
Jane Frank (1918–1986), painter
Cleve Gray (1918-2004), painter
Charles Banks Wilson (born 1918), painter
Fritz Bultman (1919-1985), painter, sculptor
Lester Johnson (1919-2010), painter
Irving Kriesberg (1919-2009), painter
John Wilde (1919-2006), painter, draughtsman, printmaker
John Coplans (1920–2003), painter, photographer
Gene Davis (1920–1985), painter, printmaker
Jimmy Ernst (1920–1984), painter
Elaine Hamilton O’Neal 1920-), painter
Ray Harryhausen (born 1920) stop-motion animator, sculptor
Wayne Thiebaud (born 1920), painter, printmaker
George Tooker (born 1920), painter
Hannah Tompkins (1920-1995), painter, printmaker
Paul Wonner (1920-2008), painter
Norman Bluhm (1921–1999), painter
William Brice (1921-2008), painter
Norris Embry (born 1921), painter
Al Jaffee (born 1921), cartoonist
Anne Truitt (1921–2004), sculptor
Leonard Baskin (1922–2000) sculptor, printmaker
Richard Diebenkorn (1922–1993), painter, printmaker
Charlotte Gilbertson (born 1922), painter, printmaker
Leon Golub (1922–2004), painter
Grace Hartigan (1922–2008), painter
Julius Hatofsky (1922-2006), painter
Harvey Littleton (born 1922), glass artist
Robert de Niro, Sr. (1922–1993), painter
Jules Olitski (1922–2007), painter
Ray Parker (1922-1990), painter
Theodoros Stamos (1922–1997), painter
H. C. Westermann (1922-1981), sculptor
Diane Arbus (1923–1971), photographer
Jess Collins (1923–2004), painter, collage artist
Sam Francis (1923–1994), painter, printmaker
Paul Jenkins (born 1923), painter
Ellsworth Kelly (born 1923), painter, printmaker
Roy Lichtenstein (1923–1997), painter, sculptor, printmaker
Knox Martin (born 1923), painter, sculptor, muralist
Larry Rivers (1923–2002), painter
George Brecht (1924-2008), Fluxus artist, composer
Robert Frank (born 1924), filmmaker, photographer
Michael Goldberg (1924–2007), painter
Douglas Huebler (1924–1997), conceptual artist
John Levee (born 1924), painter
Kenneth Noland (1924-2010), painter
Philip Pearlstein (born 1924), painter, printmaker
Beverly Pepper (born 1924), sculptor, painter
George Segal (1924–2000), sculptor
Peter Voulkos (1924–2002), ceramic artist
Charles Waterhouse (born 1924), painter, illustrator & sculptor
John Altoon (1925–1969), painter
Robert Colescott (1925-2009), painter
Duane Hanson (1925–1996), sculptor
Joan Mitchell (1925–1992), painter, printmaker
Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008), all media
Emmett Williams (1925–2007), collage artist, concrete poet
Wallace Berman (1926–1976), assemblage artist
Stanley Boxer (1926-2000), painter
Edward Clark (born 1926), painter
Everett Raymond Kinstler (born 1926), painter
Elva Nampeyo (1926–1985), potter, ceramic artist
Betye Saar (born 1926), assemblage artist
Charles Seliger (1926-2009), painter
Nancy Spero (1926-2009), painter, printmaker, collage artist
John Chamberlain (born 1927), sculptor
Peter Forakis, (1927-2009), sculptor
Al Hansen (1927–1995), performance artist, collage artist, Fluxus artist
Ray Johnson (1927–1995), collage artist, mail artist
Wolf Kahn (born 1927), painter
Alex Katz (born 1927), painter, printmaker
Allan Kaprow (1927–2006), painter, assemblagist, performance artist
Edward Kienholz (1927–1994), installation artist, sculptor
Alfred Leslie (born 1927), painter
John Mason (born 1927), ceramic artist
Kenneth Snelson (born 1927), sculptor
Ernest Trova (1927-2009), sculptor
Arman (1928–2005), painters, sculptor, experimental artist
Alice Baber (1928–1982), painter
Helen Frankenthaler (born 1928), painter, printmaker
Ralph Goings (born 1928), painter
Wally Hedrick (1928–2003), painter, collage artist
Al Held (1928–2005), painter, printmaker
Robert Irwin (born 1928), installation artist
Robert Indiana (born 1928), painter, sculptor, printmaker
Donald Judd (1928–1994), sculptor
Sol LeWitt (1928–2007), conceptual artist, installation artist, sculptor, printmaker
Nathan Oliveira (born 1928), painter, printmaker
Dextra Nampeyo Quotskuyva, (born 1928), potter, ceramic artist
Thomas Downing (1928–1985), painter
Cy Twombly (born 1928), painter, sculptor
Andy Warhol (1928–1987), painter, filmmaker, printmaker
John Wesley (born 1928), painter
Ida Applebroog (born 1929), painter
Jo Baer (born 1929), painter
Jay DeFeo (1929–1989), painter, visual artist
Jules Feiffer (born 1929), cartoonist
Howard Kanovitz (1929-2009), painter
Lyman Kipp (born 1929), sculptor
Nicholas Krushenick (1929–1999), painter
Gabriel Laderman (born 1929), painter
Clement Meadmore (1929-2005), sculptor
Claes Oldenburg (born 1929), sculptor
Neil Welliver (1929-2005), painter
Richard Anuszkiewicz (born 1930), painter, sculptor, printmaker
Allan D’Arcangelo (1930–1998), painter, graphic artist, printmaker
Robert Arneson (1930–1992), sculptor, ceramicist
Marisol Escobar (born 1930), sculptor, printmaker
Jasper Johns (born 1930), painter, sculptor, printmaker
Ken Kerslake (1930-2006), printmaker, painter
Robert Natkin (1930-2010), painter
Manuel Neri (born 1930), sculptor, painter
Deborah Remington (1930–2010), painter, printmaker
Faith Ringgold (born 1930), painter and fabric artist
Robert Ryman (born 1930), painter
Susan Weil (born 1930), painter
Gahan Wilson (born 1930), cartoonist
John Baldessari (born 1931), conceptual artist, printmaker
John Nelson Battenberg (1931 – )
Lee Bontecou (born 1931), sculptor, printmaker
Audrey Flack (born 1931), painter
Rolland Golden (born 1931), abstract realist painter
R.C. Gorman (1931–2005). painter
Raymond Han (1931-), painter
Howard Mehring (1931–1978), painter
Malcolm Morley (born 1931), painter, printmaker
Robert Morris (born 1931), sculptor, conceptual artist
Tom Wesselmann (1931–2004), painter, collage artist
Robert Bechtle (born 1932), painter
Emilie Benes Brzezinski, (born 1932), sculptor
James Lee Byars (1932–1997), installation artist, sculptor, performance artist
Craig Kauffman (1932-2010), painter, sculptor
Nam June Paik (1932–2006), Fluxus, installation artist,
William Anastasi (born 1933), painter
Guy Coheleach (born 1933), painter
Bruce Conner (1933-2008), filmmaker, assemblage artist, sculptor, painter, collagist, graphic artist and photographer
Dan Flavin (1933–1996), sculptor
Sam Gilliam (born 1933), painter, printmaker
Phillip Hefferton (born 1933)
John Stuart Ingle (born 1933) watercolorist
Alison Knowles (born 1933) Fluxus performance artist, sound artist, papermaker, printmaker
Charlotte Moorman (1933–1991), Fluxus, performance artist
Yoko Ono (born 1933) installation artist, sculptor, filmmaker
James Rosenquist (born 1933), painter and muralist, printmaker
Mark di Suvero (born 1933), sculptor
Don Bachardy (born 1934), portrait artist
Billy Al Bengston (born 1934), painter, sculptor
Walter Darby Bannard (born 1934), painter
Llyn Foulkes (born 1934), painter
John McCracken (born 1934), sculptor
Brian O’Doherty aka Patrick Ireland (born 1934), sculptor, painter, installation artist, conceptual artist
Yvonne Jacquette (born 1934) painter, printmaker
Irving Petlin (born 1934), painter
Yvonne Rainer (born 1934), performance artist, choreographer, dancer
Dorothea Rockburne (born 1934), painter
Neil Williams (1934-1988), painter
Carl Andre (born 1935), minimalist sculptor
Eleanor Antin (born 1935), performance artist, filmmaker, installation artist
Christo (born 1935), environmental installation artist
Walter De Maria (born 1935), sculptor
Jim Dine (born 1935), painter, sculptor, printmaker
Kenneth Price (born 1935), ceramist
Mel Ramos (born 1935), painter
Carol Wald (1935-2000), artist and illustrator
Edward Avedisian (1936–2007), painter
Richard Estes (born 1936), painter, printmaker
Gregory Gillespie (1936–2000), painter
Hans Haacke (born 1936), conceptual artist
Richard Haas (born 1936), muralist
Eva Hesse (1936–1970), sculptor
Dennis Hopper (1936–2010), actor, photographer, painter, other media
Joan Jonas (born 1936), video, performance artist, other media
Lucas Samaras (born 1936) photographer, sculptor, printmaker
Frank Stella (born 1936), painter, printmaker
Peter Campus (born 1937), video artist, photographer
Reginald Case (born 1937), Painter, Collagist, Sculptor
Ronald Davis (born 1937), painter
Red Grooms (born 1937), multimedia artist, printmaker
Robert Mangold (born 1937), painter, printmaker
Peter Max (born 1937) printmaker, graphic designer
Larry Poons (born 1937), painter
Edward Ruscha (born 1937), painter, printmaker, photographer, conceptual artist
Fritz Scholder (1937–2005), painter, printmaker, graphic artist
Bob Thompson, (1937-1966), painter
William T. Wiley (born 1937), painter, printmaker
Larry Zox (1937–2006), painter
Joan Brown (1938–1990), painter
Vija Celmins (born 1938), painter, graphic artist, printmaker
Janet Fish (born 1938), painter
Robert Graham (1938-2008), sculptor
Dick Higgins (1938–1998), Fluxus artist, composer, writer
Robert H. Hudson (born 1938), sculptor
Brice Marden (born 1938), painter, printmaker
Eugene J. Martin (1938–2005), collagist, painter, graphic artist
Clark Murray (born 1938), sculptor, painter
Dennis Oppenheim (born 1938), sculptor, installation and earth artist
Robert Smithson (1938–1973), sculptor, installation and earth artist
Pat Steir (born 1938), painter
Larry Bell (born 1939), sculptor
Judy Chicago (born 1939), installation artist, sculptor
William Eggleston (born 1939), photographer
Edward J. Fraughton (born 1939), sculptor, inventor
Nancy Graves (1939–1995), sculptor, painter, printmaker
Robert Lostutter (born 1939), painter
Ed Paschke (1939–2004), painter, printmaker
Carolee Schneemann (born 1939), performance artist
Richard Serra (born 1939), sculptor, printmaker
Mierle Laderman Ukeles (born 1939), feminist artist, installation artist
Jack Whitten (born 1939), painter
Vito Acconci (born 1940), conceptual artist, installation artist, performance artist, filmmaker
Mel Bochner (born 1940), conceptual artist
Chuck Close (born 1940), painter, printmaker
John Connell (1940–2009), painter, sculptor, printmaker
Mimi Gross (born 1940), painter
Elizabeth Murray (1940–2007), painter, printmaker
Jaune Quick-To-See Smith (born 1940), painter, printmaker
Barbara Rossi (born 1940), painter
Joan Snyder (born 1940), painter
Hannah Wilke (1940–1993), all media
Peter Young, (born 1940), painter
Lynda Benglis (born 1941), sculptor
Dale Chihuly (born 1941), glass sculptor
Mary Kelly (born 1941), conceptual artist
Bruce Nauman (born 1941), installation artist, video artist, printmaker
Martin Puryear (born 1941), sculptor, printmaker
John Seery (born 1941), painter
Keith Sonnier (born 1941), sculptor
Richard Tuttle (born 1941), sculptor, painter, installation artist
Jonathan Borofsky (born 1942), painter, sculptor, installation artist
Jerry Dolyn Brown (born 1942), folk artist, potter
Rhea Carmi (born 1942), abstract expressionist and mixed-media artist
Dan Christensen (1942–2007), painter
Susan Crile (born 1942), painter
Dan Graham (born 1942), conceptual artist, performance artist
Jann Haworth (born 1942), sculptor
Bob Ross (1942–1995), painter, television artist
Lawrence Weiner (born 1942), conceptual artist
Michael Asher (born 1943), conceptual artist, installation artist
Robert Crumb (born 1943), cartoonist
Gordon Matta-Clark (1943–1978), situationist, site-specific artist, performance artist
David Hammons (born 1943), installation artist, sculptor
Martha Rosler (born 1943), video, photo-text, installation, performance art
James Turrell (born 1943), installation artist
Jerry Wilkerson (1943–2007), painter
Don Eddy (born 1944), painter
Louis Delsarte (born 1944) painter
Michael Heizer (born 1944), sculptor, earth artist
Allan McCollum (born 1944), conceptual artist, sculptor, all media
Richard Mock (1944–2006), painter
Richard Rappaport (born 1944) painter
Allen Ruppersberg (born 1944), conceptual artist, installation artist
Donray (born 1945), painter
Glenda Green (born 1945) painter
Jack Goldstein (1945–2003), conceptual artist, filmmaker, painter
Benjamin Harjo, Jr. (born 1945), painter, printmaker
Neil Jenney (born 1945), painter
Joseph Kosuth (born 1945), conceptual artist
Barbara Kruger (born 1945), photographer, graphic artist, sculptor
Suzanne Lacy (born 1945), installations, video, performance artist
Paul McCarthy (born 1945), sculptor, installation artist, video artist
Sean Scully (born 1945), painter, printmaker
Peter Reginato (born 1945), sculptor
Judy Rifka (born 1945), painter, video artist
Susan Rothenberg (born 1945), painter, printmaker
Daisy Youngblood (born 1945), ceramic artist, sculptor
Charles Arnoldi (born 1946), painter
Dennis Ashbaugh (born 1946), painter
Alice Aycock (born 1946), sculptor
Frances Bagley (born 1946), American sculptor
Betty Beaumont (born 1946), site-specific artist, all media
Chris Burden (born 1946), performance artist, sculptor
T.C. Cannon (1946–1978), painter
Don Gummer (born 1946), sculptor
Nabil Kanso (born 1946), painter
Anthony McCall (born 1946), installation artist, projected film
Robert Mapplethorpe (1946–1989), photographer
Lonnie Ortega (born 1946), aviation artist
David Reed (artist) (born 1946), painter
Jamie Wyeth (born 1946), painter
Laurie Anderson (born 1947), experimental performance artist, musician
Sarah Charlesworth (born 1947), conceptual artist, photographer
Ronnie Landfield (born 1947), painter
Louise Lawler (born 1947), photographer
Sherrie Levine (born 1947), conceptual artist
Linda Ridgway (1947 – ), scupltor
Bill Stoneham (born 1947), feature film (creature shop), surrealist, illustrator
James Schoppert (Born 1947), Alaska Native Artist
Eric Fischl (born 1948), painter, printmaker
Jonathan Lasker (born 1948), painter
Ana Mendieta (1948–1985), performance artist
Adrian Piper (born 1948), conceptual artist
Hollis Sigler(1948-2001), painter, printmaker
Brian Wood (born 1948), film maker, multiple media, painter, photographer
Ross Bleckner (born 1949), painter
Deborah Butterfield (born 1949), sculptor
Stephen Hickman (born 1949), illustrator, sculptor
Geoffrey Laurence (born 1949), painter
Richard Prince (born 1949), painter, photographer, sculptor
Archie Rand (born 1949), painter, muralist
Laurie Simmons (born 1949), photographer
Mark Tansey (born 1949), painter
Lesley Dill (born 1950), all media
Jenny Holzer (born 1950), conceptual artist
Jack Reilly (born 1950), painter
Mary Michael Shelley (born 1950), carver, painter
Glennray Tutor (born 1950), painter
Mary Heebner (born 1951), painter
Gary Hill (born 1951), video installation artist
Joseph Nechvatal (born 1951), digital painter
Michael Smith (born 1951), performance, video, and installation artist
Julian Schnabel (born 1951), painter, filmmaker
Bill Viola (born 1951), video artist
David Em (born 1952), digital art
Ken Feingold (born 1952), installation artist, all media
Kayla Komito (born 1952), visionary and thanka artist
Tom Otterness (born 1952), sculptor
Clifford Ross (born 1952), painter, photographer, video
David Salle (born 1952), painter
Larry Dell Alexander (born 1953), painter
James Casebere (born 1953), photographer
Philip-Lorca diCorcia (born 1953), photographer
April Gornik (born 1953), painter
Peter Halley (born 1953), painter
Robert Longo (born 1953) sculptor, graphic artist
Csaba Markus (born 1953) painter, sculptor, graphic artist
Carrie Mae Weems (born 1953), photographer
Robert Gober (born 1954), sculptor
Joseph Havel (born 1954), sculptor
Mike Kelley (born 1954), all media
Karen Kilimnik (born 1954), painter, installation artist
Stephen Little (born 1954), painter
Cindy Sherman (born 1954), photographer
Kiki Smith (born 1954), sculptor, printmaker, all media
Randy Souders (born 1954), painter
Fred Wilson (born 1954), conceptual artist, printmaker
David Wojnarowicz (1954–1992), painter, photographer
Roni Horn (born 1955), sculptor, photographer
Jeff Koons (born 1955), sculptor
Christian Marclay (born 1955), visual artist, composer
Philip Taaffe (born 1955), painter, printmaker
Jeffrey Vallance (born 1955), conceptual artist
Mark Beard (artist) (born 1956) painter, sculptor, set designer
Julian Hatton (born 1956), painter
Soraida Martinez (born 1956), painter
Alison Saar (born 1956), sculptor, installation artist
Fred Tomaselli (born 1956), painter
Julie Ault (born 1957), collaborative artist, curator
Felix Gonzalez-Torres (1957–1996), sculptor, installation artist, interdisciplinary
Jim Hodges (1957), sculptor
Tony Oursler (born 1957), video, performance and installation artist
Wayne Barlowe (born 1958), science fiction and fantasy painter
Keith Haring (1958–1990), graphic artist, muralist, sculptor, printmaker
Wendy W. Jacob (born 1958), sculptor
Thomas Kinkade (born 1958), painter
Kenny Scharf (born 1958), painter
Renee Stout (born 1958), assemblagist
Anne Chu (born 1959), sculptor
Maya Lin (born 1959), installation artist
Jerry Weiss (born 1959), painter
Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960–1988), painter
Joe Boudreau (born 1960), painter
Bob Eggleton (born 1960), science fiction, fantasy, and horror artist.
Glenn Ligon (born 1960), conceptual artist, all media
Jack Pierson (born 1960), sculptor, photographer, other media
Lorna Simpson (born 1960), photographer
Sam Durant (born 1961), variety of media
Zoe Leonard (born 1961), photographer and visual artist
Catherine Opie (born 1961), photographer
Rirkrit Tiravanija (born 1961), conceptual artist, installation artist
Sheldon Brown (born 1962), computer, installation artist
Gregory Crewdson (born 1962), photographer
John Currin (born 1962), painter
Lisa Yuskavage (born 1962), painter
Kathy Butterly (born 1963), sculptor
Jon Coffelt (born 1963), painter, sculptor, book arts, curator
Janine Antoni (born 1964), sculptor, installation artist
Margarete Bagshaw (born 1964), painter, clay artist
Andrea Fraser (born 1965), performance artist
Tom Friedman (born 1965), sculptor
Elizabeth Peyton (born 1965), painter
Jason Rhoades (1965–2006), installation artist
Andrea Zittel (born 1965), sculptor, installation artist
Rachel Harrison (born 1966), sculptor, photographer
Josiah McElheny (born 1966), sculptor, glass artist
Roxy Paine (born 1966), sculptor, kinetic art
Matthew Barney (born 1967), multimedia artist, sculptor, filmmaker
Harrell Fletcher (born 1967), socially engaged interdisciplinary projects
Doug Aitken (born 1968), multimedia artist
Manuel Rivera-Ortiz (born 1968), documentary photographer
Dana E. Levin (born 1969), Classical Realist painter
Kara Walker (born 1969), collage artist, painter, printmaker, installation artist
Shepard Fairey (born 1970), painter, printmaker, illustrator and muralist
Charlie White (born 1972), photographer
Midori Hirose (born 1973), mixed media
Becca Bernstein (born 1977), painter
David Herbert (born 1977), sculpture, installation and video
Tim Lokiec (born 1977), 2-D mixed media

If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, contact us or email us an art enquiry. We offer FREE initial internet valuations and advice.

Non-comprehensive List of Canadian Artists

A

Phil Alain (b. 1968)
Amelia Alcock-White (b. 1973)
Shelagh Armstrong (b. 1961) – illustrator
William Armstrong (1822-1914) – landscape watercolourist
Leo Ayotte (1909-1976) – oil painter
Philip Aziz (1923-2009) – artist in a variety of media, painter, sculptor

B

Earl W. Bascom (1906-1995) – American painter, printmaker and sculptor, raised in Canada
Robert Bateman (1930-) – naturalist and painter
Arnold Belkin (1930-1992) – Mexican painter known as “The Canadian Son of Mexican Muralism”
William Berczy (1744-1813) – pioneer and painter
David Bierk (1944-2002), American-born Canadian painter
Paul-Émile Borduas (1905-60) – painter known for his abstract paintings
Fritz Brandtner (1896-1969)
William Brymner (1855-1925) – figure and landscape painter
Jack Bush (1909-1977) – Abstract expressionist

C

Franklin Carmichael (1890-1945) – artist and member of the Group of Seven
Emily Carr (1871-1945) – Canadian artist and writer
A. J. Casson (1898-1992) – landscapes painter and member of the Group of Seven
Benjamin Chee Chee (1944-1977) – Ojibwa painter
Victor Child (1897–1960) – newspaper illustrator, painter, etcher
Alex Colville (1920– ) – painter
Bruno Cote (1940- ) – landscape painter

D

Ken Danby (1940-2007) – painter
Charles Daudelin (1920-2001) – sculptor and painter
Forshaw Day (1837-1903) – painter, educator
Mary Dignam (1860–1938) – painter and pioneer activist for women artists
Edmond Dyonnet (1859-1954) – painter

F

George Fertig (1915–1983) – painter and photographer
LeMoine Fitzgerald (1890–1956) – artist and member of the Group of Seven
Nehemiah Ford (unknown-1858/1862) – politician and painter

G

Eric Goldberg (1890–1969) – landscape painter

H

John A. Hammond (1843–1939) – adventurer, photographer artist, printmaker and art educator
Lawren Harris (1855–1970) – painter and member of the Group of Seven
Robert Harris (1848-1919) – painter most noted for his portrait of the Fathers of Confederation
Ron Hawkins ( – ) – rock singer, songwriter and painter
Prudence Heward (1896–1947) – painter and member of theBeaver Hall Group
Edwin Holgate (1892–1977) – artist, painter, engraver, and member of the Group of Seven

J

A. Y. Jackson (1882–1974) – painter and founding member of the Group of Seven
Charles William Jefferys (1869-1951) – painter, illustrator, author, and teacher best known as a historical illustrator
Frank Johnston (1888–1949) – artist associated with the Group of Seven
Jack Nichols (born 1921) painter

K

Paul Kane (1810–1871) – Irish-Canadian painter
Aart Kemink (1914–2006) – Dutch-Canadian painter
Bert Kloezeman – painter and art educator
Harold Klunder (1943- ) – Dutch-born Canadian painter
Cornelius Krieghoff (1815–1872) – painter of landscapes and outdoor life

L

Ozias Leduc (1864–1955) – Quebec painter of portraits, still lifes, landscapes, and religious works
Joseph Légaré (1795-1855) – painter
Serge Lemoyne (1941–1998) – performance artist and painter
Arthur Lismer (1881–1969) – painter and member of the Group of Seven
Laura Muntz Lyall (1860–1930) – impressionist painter
John Goodwin Lyman (1886-1967)

M

J. E. H. MacDonald (1873–1932) – painter and member of the Group of Seven
Jean Marois ( – ) – French-Canadian painter and writer
Arthur N. Martin (1889-1961) – painter
Doris McCarthy (1910– ) – artist specializing in abstracted landscapes
Ray Mead (1921-1998) – member of Painters Eleven
Kenneth G. Mills (1923-2004) – painter
David Milne (1882–1953) – painter, printmaker, and writer
Lisa Milroy (1959- ) – painter especially of everyday items
Guido Molinari (1933–2004) – abstract painter
James Wilson Morrice (1865–1924) – landscape painter
Thomas Mower Martin (1838-1934) – landscape painter
Kathleen Munn (1887-1974) – painter

N

Guity Novin (1944– ) – Iranian-Canadian figurative painter

O

Kim Ondaatje (1928– ) – painter, photographer, and documentary filmmaker
Toni Onley (1928–2004) – landscape painter
Henry Orenstein ( – ) – artist specializing in easel paintings, murals and set design

P

Sophie Pemberton (1869–1959) – painter
Joseph Plaskett (1918– ) – painter of interiors, still lifes, and portraits
Christopher Pratt (1935– ) – painter and flag designer
Mary Pratt (1935– ) – painter specializing in still life paintings
Jon Pylypchuk (1972- ) – painter and sculptor

R

Jean-Paul Riopelle (1923–2002) – painter and sculptor from Quebec
Goodridge Roberts (1904–1974) – painter of landscapes, unassuming still-lifes and interiors
Danièle Rochon (1946- ) painter from Quebec
William Ronald (1926-1998) – abstract painter

S

Anne Savage (1896–1971) – painter, art teacher, and member of the Beaver Hall Group
Jacques Schyrgens (1923- ) – Belgian-Canadian painter of watercolors and illustrator
Marian Dale Scott (1906-1993) – painter
Jack Shadbolt (1909– ) – painter, war artist, and teacher
Henrietta Shore (1880–1963) – painter
Claude A. Simard (1943- ) – painter of garden scenes, landscapes, still lives and the human figure
Edith Smith (1867–1954) – painter and teacher
Freda Pemberton Smith (1902–1991) – painter
Gordon A. Smith (Gordon Smith) (1919– ) – painter, printmaker, sculptor, and teacher
Lewis Smith (1871–1926)

T

Daniel Taylor (1955– ) – painter of realism portraits and wildlife art
Tom Thomson (1877–1917) – artist and mentor of the Group of Seven
Gentile Tondino (1923–2001)
Fernand Toupin (1930- ) – Quebec abstractionist and member of Les Plasticiens

V

François Vaillancourt (1967- ), painter and art director
Frederick Varley (1881-1969) – painter, war artist, and member of the Group of Seven
Jessy Veilleux ( – ) – digital artist, concept artist

W

Horatio Walker (1858-1938) – oils and watercolors painter
Emily Warren (1869-1956) -oils and watercolors painter
Darrell Wasyk (1958- ) – painter
Terry Watkinson (1940– ) – artist, painter, illustrator, and musician
Homer Watson (1855–1936) – landscape painter
York Wilson (1907-1984), painter and muralist
Robert E. Wood (1919-1980) – landscape and seascape painter

If you would like to know more about an artwork by a specific artist, please contact us at Banziger Hulme Fine Art by email, contact us or email us an art enquiry. We offer FREE initial internet valuations and advice.